Also widely referred to as the 'Brazil Wax Palm' or just 'Wax Palm', this native of Brazil has become an increasingly popular tree on both commercial and resort landscapes in Thailand, mainly due to it's striking appearance, and low maintenance qualities.
It's name refers to the many uses of the carnauba leaves; not only can they be processed to create multiple wax products, the constituents of the tree are also used in the food industry (to coat sweets) the pharmaceutical industry (for coating tablets) as well as being widely used within cosmetic products (to thicken up eye liners / mascara's etc)
If you require advice on trees for your Thai garden or landscape, email [email protected].
1 thought on “The Carnauba Wax Palm (แวกซ์ปาล์ม)”
wow, awesome article.Thanks Again. Really Cool.